Welcome! Please Login or Register!
September 28, 2020, 02:26:31 AM
Home Login Register
pftq Forums  |  Game Design  |  Age of Empires III  |  Capture the Flag 0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic. « previous next »
Latest News!VR Jetpack Game Trailer and Music(Jul 29, 2019)
Pages: 1 ... 6 7 [8] 9 10 Print
Author Topic: Capture the Flag  (Read 31939 times)
River_God
Member
*****
Offline Offline



Posts: 189

« Reply #105 on: November 15, 2007, 08:19:47 PM »

So I could ahve it so that you don't get reinforcements unless you have a unit selected, I could add it into the reinforcements trigger. I really jst said that here so I don't forget when I type it at my other house.
Logged

"I am not sure why people are so afraid of new ideas, I am afraid of the old ones"   :p
pftq
Administrator
*****
Offline Offline



Posts: 4132

WWW
« Reply #106 on: November 16, 2007, 04:08:14 AM »

In that case you could simply have two conditions in the same trigger.
Logged
River_God
Member
*****
Offline Offline



Posts: 189

« Reply #107 on: November 19, 2007, 02:12:51 PM »

Could you take a look at my code and tell me why when I move my harbormaster close to Alain Magnan it does nothing?

Focus on the "Harbormaster" function as well as the USI unit placements. I am not sure why it is not working.

* Capture the FlagXS.txt (25 KB - downloaded 23 times.)
Logged

"I am not sure why people are so afraid of new ideas, I am afraid of the old ones"   :p
pftq
Administrator
*****
Offline Offline



Posts: 4132

WWW
« Reply #108 on: November 19, 2007, 06:44:15 PM »

Are the units placed after or before forests?

Remember what I said earlier about forests wiping out the ids from that point in the script onwards?
Logged
River_God
Member
*****
Offline Offline



Posts: 189

« Reply #109 on: November 20, 2007, 03:13:18 PM »

That sucks cause if I build the forest after then the island is covered in forest!
Logged

"I am not sure why people are so afraid of new ideas, I am afraid of the old ones"   :p
pftq
Administrator
*****
Offline Offline



Posts: 4132

WWW
« Reply #110 on: November 20, 2007, 05:20:11 PM »

Use a loop and place a series of areas so that it doesn't cover the entire island.  Use constraints so they do not overlap existing objects/areas/each other.
Logged
River_God
Member
*****
Offline Offline



Posts: 189

« Reply #111 on: November 20, 2007, 08:28:38 PM »

Ok, I added constraints and the forests are last onto the map, but still nothing happens. Would placing the object definition twice have an effect?

* Capture the FlagXS.txt (25.41 KB - downloaded 23 times.)
Logged

"I am not sure why people are so afraid of new ideas, I am afraid of the old ones"   :p
pftq
Administrator
*****
Offline Offline



Posts: 4132

WWW
« Reply #112 on: November 21, 2007, 02:48:38 PM »

Are the forests placed correctly? What isn't happening?
Logged
River_God
Member
*****
Offline Offline



Posts: 189

« Reply #113 on: November 22, 2007, 01:55:06 PM »

The forests place fine, but when I call on the trigger, nothing happens. I was thinking that placing the object definition twice made it so that the unit In area of the object has to be within the radius of both objects and not just one of them, would that be true?
Logged

"I am not sure why people are so afraid of new ideas, I am afraid of the old ones"   :p
pftq
Administrator
*****
Offline Offline



Posts: 4132

WWW
« Reply #114 on: November 23, 2007, 07:17:00 AM »

What do you mean placing the object definition twice?
Logged
River_God
Member
*****
Offline Offline



Posts: 189

« Reply #115 on: November 23, 2007, 12:38:23 PM »

I'll show you.

int USIhandcav=rmCreateObjectDef("Unit Select Island Hand Cav");
rmAddObjectDefItem(USIhandcav,"IGCAlainHorse", 1,0);
rmPlaceObjectDefAtLoc(USIhandcav, 0, 0.87, 0.52, 1);
rmPlaceObjectDefAtLoc(USIhandcav, 0, 0.17, 0.52, 1);


Like that. But I think I will just use the points instead of the object definition.
Logged

"I am not sure why people are so afraid of new ideas, I am afraid of the old ones"   :p
River_God
Member
*****
Offline Offline



Posts: 189

« Reply #116 on: November 23, 2007, 01:50:29 PM »

Ok now none of my triggers are firing! I have it attached here.

* Capture the FlagXS.txt (27.64 KB - downloaded 20 times.)
Logged

"I am not sure why people are so afraid of new ideas, I am afraid of the old ones"   :p
pftq
Administrator
*****
Offline Offline



Posts: 4132

WWW
« Reply #117 on: November 24, 2007, 12:31:16 AM »

What did you do last before it worked? Sorry, but you must realize I can't re-read the entire script every time. :-/ That's just not feasible..
Logged
River_God
Member
*****
Offline Offline



Posts: 189

« Reply #118 on: November 24, 2007, 06:16:26 PM »

Ya I understand. It was some random trigger I started to make but didn't finish so all the triggers failed. It works, now I just have to figure out my harbormaster thing.
Logged

"I am not sure why people are so afraid of new ideas, I am afraid of the old ones"   :p
pftq
Administrator
*****
Offline Offline



Posts: 4132

WWW
« Reply #119 on: November 24, 2007, 06:59:34 PM »

Well I've never seen objects placed that way but my guess is that the second one would overwrite the first.  This means that USIhandcav would only represent one of the objects you placed (or worst case, neither).  Did you try splitting it to two complete objects?
Logged
Pages: 1 ... 6 7 [8] 9 10 Print 
pftq Forums  |  Game Design  |  Age of Empires III  |  Capture the Flag « previous next »
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2006-2007, Simple Machines | RSS Feed Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Page created in 0.61 seconds with 21 queries.