pftq.com
Welcome! Please Login or Register!
December 05, 2020, 05:03:03 PM
Home Login Register
pftq Forums  |  Game Design  |  Age of Empires III  |  Need help creating a ?Flare Unit? Effect 0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic. « previous next »
Latest News!Three Tiers as a Book(Oct 16, 2020)
Pages: 1 ... 3 4 [5] 6 Print
Author Topic: Need help creating a ?Flare Unit? Effect  (Read 21465 times)
Random22
Member
*****
Offline Offline



Posts: 33

WWW
« Reply #60 on: June 30, 2008, 02:14:43 PM »

Hey pftq,
     How do I make the triggers like "Make Units In Area Invulnrable (Center Unit)"  To Points like... "Make Units In Area Invulnrable (Point)"?

Huh Huh Huh Huh
Random22
Huh Huh Huh Huh
Logged

-Random22^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^
Thats Right More Random22 Signature Wink
MosheLevi
Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 28

« Reply #61 on: July 01, 2008, 01:59:50 PM »

*** I am posting this again just in case you missed it ***

Hi pftq,

I spent many hours this past weekend trying to solve several issues that came up in the scenario I am working on now.
All these issues are as a result of CSO bugs.

It appears that none of the ?Move? effects work for Gaia units online.
They only work for single player scenarios.

In addition to that I had problems with the ?Change/Convert Units in Area (Center Unit).
This effect changed all the units in the entire map ignoring the radios specifications.
After several hours I realized this happened when the center unit died.
Once I added ?Is alive? conditions that one got fixed.

So I didn?t have time to test your triggers suggestions.
I need them for my next scenario (if I ever find the strength to continue working with this buggy Editor).

I found a way around the ?Gaia Move? triggers but I wasted the entire weekend trying to solve these two issues.

I still have one issue left:
?Change/Convert Units in Area (Center Unit)? works for one Unit ID at a time or all of them.
I would like to use it but to exclude buildings.
Either that or find a way to use it only for Military units.
Any idea how I can do that?

I don?t think there is a Unit Id for Military units, is there?

Logged
pftq
Administrator
*****
Offline Offline



Posts: 4140

WWW
« Reply #62 on: July 02, 2008, 04:56:37 PM »

@Random22: Look at ES's area/point triggers.  Areas are defined as either coordinates or vectors as I explained earlier in this thread.

@Moshe: Gaia movement has always been that way since AOM; it has never changed.  I'm pretty sure there are ways around it (convert back and forth etc).

For Change/Convert, that is wrong.  It works for a Unit TYPE, not a single Unit.  Same with all my other triggers; I never limit it to just that.

There is an ID for everything.  Look at the IDViewer.txt in the Docs folder of my trigger set.
Logged
MosheLevi
Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 28

« Reply #63 on: July 03, 2008, 12:35:17 PM »


There is no way to get around the lack of Gaia movement other than teleporting but that is not the same.
My solution is to add a computer player to the scenario that can be controlled via triggers (without the AI Start).

In this current scenario I am using your custom effect "Convert/Change Unit ID in Area (center unit)" heavily for some special effects and I will give you a credit for that when I release it.

Yes, I am using the Unit ID.
I have Unit ID from and To.
The problem is that I want to change/convert military units only (all types) but I cannot find a Unit ID for all military units.
I used the ID Viewer and it?s not showing any unit id number for ?unit? and for ?military?.

In some of your effects it is possible to choose "unit" or "military" from a list of units.
How do you do that?
How can I use that for "Convert/Change Unit ID in Area (center unit)"?

Logged
pftq
Administrator
*****
Offline Offline



Posts: 4140

WWW
« Reply #64 on: July 05, 2008, 09:16:17 AM »

It is in the ID Viewer.  I've used it a number of times.

Look for the Military class.  It will probably be towards the bottom of the stack.  Note that it's case sensitive and must be exact.
Logged
MosheLevi
Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 28

« Reply #65 on: July 08, 2008, 01:14:42 PM »

The ID Viewer I am using doesn't have a list.
I have to type in the name.
I tried unit, Unit, military, and Military and the ID Viewer didn't find any of them.

I also checked the Protoy.xml file and couldn't find the unit id's.

Are you using ID Viewer with a drop down list for units?
If so can you list it here.

« Last Edit: July 08, 2008, 01:16:33 PM by MosheLevi » Logged
pftq
Administrator
*****
Offline Offline



Posts: 4140

WWW
« Reply #66 on: July 08, 2008, 06:46:29 PM »

Just so you can get an idea of the ID structure, here is the screenshot of the ID Viewer:

https://www.pftq.com/pq/creations/aoe3/editor/IDViewerEffect/AOMExample.jpg

The screen is from the original downloads page:

https://www.pftq.com/Advanced_Triggers/

So you can try searching the entire range and look towards the bottom - the screenshot above shows most broader classifications toward the 900 tier.
Logged
MosheLevi
Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 28

« Reply #67 on: July 09, 2008, 09:59:16 AM »

So do I search for "ALL"? And then look through the ID?s?

The Id Viewer for AOM is very different than AOE3.

By the way, how do you figure the unit class id's?
Logged
Random22
Member
*****
Offline Offline



Posts: 33

WWW
« Reply #68 on: July 09, 2008, 01:44:14 PM »

There is a file called Protoy. It has alll 1462 protounits.
Logged

-Random22^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^
Thats Right More Random22 Signature Wink
MosheLevi
Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 28

« Reply #69 on: July 09, 2008, 02:43:29 PM »

Quote
There is a file called Protoy. It has alll 1462 protounits.

But it doesn't have 'Unit' or 'Military' (already checked that).

I have to know what is the Unit Id for 'Military' (it's very important).
Logged
Random22
Member
*****
Offline Offline



Posts: 33

WWW
« Reply #70 on: July 09, 2008, 02:51:46 PM »

I dont know...
Logged

-Random22^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^
Thats Right More Random22 Signature Wink
pftq
Administrator
*****
Offline Offline



Posts: 4140

WWW
« Reply #71 on: July 09, 2008, 08:47:14 PM »

Did you not look at the screenshot??!! Tongue
https://www.pftq.com/pq/creations/aoe3/editor/IDViewerEffect/AOMExample2.jpg
Logged
MosheLevi
Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 28

« Reply #72 on: July 10, 2008, 11:30:52 AM »

Yes, I looked at the screen shots, I was just not sure if I need to type "All" to see all the ID?s.

I was able to find the "Military" ID by leaving the name empty.
I had to go through all of them, lol.
I finally found it, it is 1479 ID.

Thank you for your help, the ID Viewer is a great effect.

I am currently working on the most creative scenario I have ever made.
I don?t think I can top that one, so maybe I should retire after that, lol.

By the way, do you have TAD expansion?

Logged
pftq
Administrator
*****
Offline Offline



Posts: 4140

WWW
« Reply #73 on: July 10, 2008, 09:59:35 PM »

The "All" is a class.  The screenshot looked up the id for "All" - it doesn't show "all the IDs".

Strange it didn't find the ID via search - there's virtually no string functions in the game though. Tongue

Sorry I don't even have AOE3 anymore.
Logged
Random22
Member
*****
Offline Offline



Posts: 33

WWW
« Reply #74 on: July 11, 2008, 11:18:28 AM »

Hi pftq,
    I've modded the point triggers and I am wondering if this is right,

Code:
<Effect name="Kill/Delete All Units in Area (Point)">
<Param name="Object" dispName="Center Unit" varType="Area">0.0,0.0,0.0</Param>
<Param name="Dst" dispName="Radius" varType="string">10.0</Param>
<Param name="UnitId" dispName="Unit Type ID (Optional)" varType="string">-1</Param>
<Param name="FromPlayer" dispName="From Player or 99 for ALL" varType="string">99</Param>
<Param name="Flash" dispName="Kill:No Delete:Yes" varType="bool">false</Param>
<Command>trQuestVarSet("convarea", 0);</Command>
<Command>trQuestVarSet("ffweho",0);</Command>
<Command>if(%FromPlayer%!=99) trQuestVarSet("vroom", %FromPlayer%);</Command>
<Command>trQuestVarSet("warthog", 0);</Command>
<Command>trQuestVarSet("zeep", 0);</Command>
<Command>if(%UnitId%>=0) {</Command>
<Command>trQuestVarSet("zeep", %UnitId%);</Command>
<Command>}</Command>
<Command>if(0>%UnitId%) {</Command>
<Command>while(kbGetUnitTypeName(trQuestVarGet("zeep"))!="All") {</Command>
<Command>trQuestVarSet("zeep", trQuestVarGet("zeep")+1);</Command>
<Command>}}</Command>
<Command>trQuestVarSet("lastpl", xsGetContextPlayer());</Command>
<Command>xsSetContextPlayer(0);</Command>
<Command>kbLookAtAllUnitsOnMap();</Command>
<Command>if(%FromPlayer%!=99) trQuestVarSet("blarg",%FromPlayer%);</Command>
<Command>if(%FromPlayer%==99) {</Command>
<Command>trQuestVarSet("blarg",0);</Command>
<Command>trQuestVarSet("vroom",12);</Command>
<Command>}</Command>
<Command>trQuestVarSet("i",trQuestVarGet("blarg"));</Command>
<Command>while(trQuestVarGet("vroom")>=trQuestVarGet("i")) {</Command>
<Command>trQuestVarSet("convarea", kbUnitQueryCreate("convarea"));</Command>
<Command>kbUnitQuerySetPlayerID(trQuestVarGet("convarea"), trQuestVarGet("i"));</Command>
<Command>kbUnitQuerySetUnitType(trQuestVarGet("convarea"), trQuestVarGet("zeep"));</Command>
<Command>kbUnitQuerySetPosition(trQuestVarGet("convarea"), vector(%Object%));</Command>
<Command>kbUnitQuerySetMaximumDistance(trQuestVarGet("convarea"), %Dst%);</Command>
<Command>kbUnitQuerySetAscendingSort(trQuestVarGet("convarea"), true);</Command>
<Command>kbUnitQueryResetResults(trQuestVarGet("convarea"));</Command>
<Command>trQuestVarSet("warthog", kbUnitQueryExecute(trQuestVarGet("convarea")));</Command>
<Command>while(trQuestVarGet("warthog")>0) {</Command>
<Command>trQuestVarSet("warthog", trQuestVarGet("warthog")-1);</Command>
<Command>trQuestVarSet("ffweho", kbUnitQueryGetResult(trQuestVarGet("convarea"), trQuestVarGet("warthog")));</Command>
<Command>trUnitSelectClear();</Command>
<Command>trUnitSelectByID(trQuestVarGet("ffweho"));</Command>
<Command>trUnitDelete(%Flash%);</Command>
<Command>}</Command>
<Command>trQuestVarSet("i", trQuestVarGet("i")+1);}</Command>
<Command>xsSetContextPlayer(trQuestVarGet("lastpl"));</Command>
</Effect>

Would that be right?
Logged

-Random22^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^
Thats Right More Random22 Signature Wink
Pages: 1 ... 3 4 [5] 6 Print 
pftq Forums  |  Game Design  |  Age of Empires III  |  Need help creating a ?Flare Unit? Effect « previous next »
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2006-2007, Simple Machines | RSS Feed Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Page created in 0.119 seconds with 21 queries.