pftq.com
Welcome! Please Login or Register!
December 05, 2020, 04:52:05 PM
Home Login Register
pftq Forums  |  Game Design  |  Age of Empires III  |  Capture the Flag 0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic. « previous next »
Latest News!Three Tiers as a Book(Oct 16, 2020)
Pages: 1 [2] 3 4 ... 10 Print
Author Topic: Capture the Flag  (Read 32479 times)
pftq
Administrator
*****
Offline Offline



Posts: 4140

WWW
« Reply #15 on: July 03, 2007, 09:42:22 PM »

" rmCreatObjectDef("Top Flag");"

You misspelled create.
Logged
River_God
Member
*****
Offline Offline



Posts: 189

« Reply #16 on: July 06, 2007, 10:03:30 AM »

Thanks, but I don't think that that was in the code, I have checked:

   int FlagT=CreateObjectDef("Flag Top");
   rmAddObjectDefItem(FlagT, "Cow", 1,0);
   rmPlaceObjectDefAtAreaLoc(FlagT, 0, rmAreaID(plateauT), 1);

   int FlagB=CreateObjectDef("Flag Bottom");
   rmAddObjectDefItem(FlagB, "Cow", 1,0);
   rmPlaceObjectDefAtAreaLoc(FlagB, 0, rmAreaID(plateauB), 1);

This I took out of the code in the file storage, I will not be at the right computer to do any of this for the rest of the month. But I can look at the code I have and ask a few questions.

Question: If I use the code to p[lace object per player, but want to place it is a certain area, what do I put for "player" in the rmPlaceObjectDefAtAreaLoc? right now I have it empty but will that work? ( Huh in its spot)

   //int FsightT = rmCreateObjectDef("Revealer");
   //rmAddObjectDefItem(FsightT, "CinematicRevealer", 1, 0);
   //rmPlaceObjectPerPlayer(FsightT, true, 1);
   //rmPlaceObjectDefAtAreaLoc(FsightT, Huh , plateauT, 1);
Logged

"I am not sure why people are so afraid of new ideas, I am afraid of the old ones"   :p
pftq
Administrator
*****
Offline Offline



Posts: 4140

WWW
« Reply #17 on: July 07, 2007, 11:11:25 AM »

For objects per player, I'd stick to using the PlaceObject...AreaLoc functions but have the coordinates be the Player Locations +/- certain values.
Logged
River_God
Member
*****
Offline Offline



Posts: 189

« Reply #18 on: July 08, 2007, 08:58:17 AM »

Except I want it in a certain area and the Player areas are not in the same place every time, plaus I want it for evey player so are you saying I will have to make a loop for it?
Logged

"I am not sure why people are so afraid of new ideas, I am afraid of the old ones"   :p
pftq
Administrator
*****
Offline Offline



Posts: 4140

WWW
« Reply #19 on: July 09, 2007, 08:09:15 AM »

Yes basically - a loop that goes through every player.
Logged
River_God
Member
*****
Offline Offline



Posts: 189

« Reply #20 on: July 09, 2007, 04:09:24 PM »

for some reason my loops seem to always fail, if you don't mind could you describe all the parameters for a few basic loops. I have tried if () {  } loops but they never seem to work and the for( ; ) {   } loops have never worked.  Sad    Thanks in advance Wink
Logged

"I am not sure why people are so afraid of new ideas, I am afraid of the old ones"   :p
pftq
Administrator
*****
Offline Offline



Posts: 4140

WWW
« Reply #21 on: July 09, 2007, 07:00:37 PM »

It'd be easier if you posted the loop you are attempting to do and I correct that. Smiley

But a basic if:

if(something==1) {
etc
}

for(var=1;<=50) {
blah
}
Logged
River_God
Member
*****
Offline Offline



Posts: 189

« Reply #22 on: July 10, 2007, 08:43:35 AM »

so to put the symbols into words it would be:

if (prerequisite) { then
Blah
}that's it

for (variable from this ; to this) { then
Blah
}that's it

is that all right, and do you suggest the use of else or else if, becuas eI have heard about them but fear to use them.
                       
Logged

"I am not sure why people are so afraid of new ideas, I am afraid of the old ones"   :p
pftq
Administrator
*****
Offline Offline



Posts: 4140

WWW
« Reply #23 on: July 10, 2007, 10:10:39 AM »

I use if and else if (really it's just else{if() {) all the time.  The syntax is similar to Java and PHP conditionals if you're wondering.
Logged
River_God
Member
*****
Offline Offline



Posts: 189

« Reply #24 on: July 10, 2007, 01:28:07 PM »

ok, I have placed a different map I have rummaged together last night after hearing about The Dakotas contest on AoE3 Community. I would like to enter it into the contest once it is done, but I would love your help to debug it, so far it doesn't load. I have made it nice and clear what each and every line of code is for so it should be easy to follow. It's nto done I still have to do the hardest part (I find): the player placement. I have looked thorugh it many times and have not found the reason why it won't load I amd hoping another set of eyes will help. Undecided

my account https://www.pftq.com/pq/creations/scripts/upload/?user=rivergod just a quick link.
Logged

"I am not sure why people are so afraid of new ideas, I am afraid of the old ones"   :p
pftq
Administrator
*****
Offline Offline



Posts: 4140

WWW
« Reply #25 on: July 11, 2007, 07:13:35 AM »

Line 121:

rmSetAreaSize(River, 0.03, 0.03);*/
Logged
River_God
Member
*****
Offline Offline



Posts: 189

« Reply #26 on: July 11, 2007, 06:46:43 PM »

not sure where that line came from but thanks  Wink

I have added a bunch of code, it should work, not sure wether or not it loads, but if you could take a look I would be very grateful.  Grin
Logged

"I am not sure why people are so afraid of new ideas, I am afraid of the old ones"   :p
pftq
Administrator
*****
Offline Offline



Posts: 4140

WWW
« Reply #27 on: July 11, 2007, 09:05:46 PM »

Quote
int PPlacer=rmCreateArea("Player Placer"+p);
   rmSetAreaSize(PPlacer, 0.1, 0.1);
   rmSetAreaLocation(PPlacer, rmGetPlayerLocXFraction(p)+0.001, rmGetPlayerLocZFraction(p)-0.001);
   rmSetAreaCoherence(PPlacer, 1);
   rmSetAreaHeightBlend(PPlacer, 1);

Should you not want that area built?
Logged
River_God
Member
*****
Offline Offline



Posts: 189

« Reply #28 on: July 12, 2007, 09:07:04 AM »

OK I got the map to load, excpet it is not loading properly. It loads, then it starts off with a black screen and a white mini map with corners sticking out, and I am not sure why it is doing that!?!
Logged

"I am not sure why people are so afraid of new ideas, I am afraid of the old ones"   :p
pftq
Administrator
*****
Offline Offline



Posts: 4140

WWW
« Reply #29 on: July 15, 2007, 10:12:55 PM »

Size is too small.  Check that the mapsize is not something like 2x2
Logged
Pages: 1 [2] 3 4 ... 10 Print 
pftq Forums  |  Game Design  |  Age of Empires III  |  Capture the Flag « previous next »
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2006-2007, Simple Machines | RSS Feed Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Page created in 0.184 seconds with 21 queries.