Blabberbox » Random Stuff » FavoritesShare on Twitter

Favorites

May 27th, 2012 | Posted by pftq in Random Stuff | #
My lists here will be quite sparse compared to other people's.  I generally put a lot more weight into what I consider a "favorite" before adding, so there are works and inspirational figures I probably like but aren't here simply because they didn't leave a strong enough impact.

My interests are pretty wide ranging and hard to bucket, probably from the diversity of works I was exposed to having spent most of my childhood online, in books, and in movies/games.  I read pretty much everything I could get my hands on as early as 3rd grade, though it's toned down a bit now. I probably read too much in elementary, going through as much as a hundred novels a year and ending up with 7.0 diopters of nearsightedness by 7th grade (though I've trained myself to never need glasses outside of reading, even in skiing or tennis).  For music, I started off more in games, world/ethnic, and (Goa)(Psy)Trance/Techno/DnB before starting to listen to film and soundtrack music as well; most often misjudge my tastes based on the first track they hear in my playlists.  It's less about the genre and more if I can visualize something to music, the level of detail, and the diversity of sounds.  The same goes for the films I watch - which can range from typical blockbusters to more arthouse films from other countries.

The lists are ordered by when the entries were added.  I don't usually have a ranking to what I like.  A grade next to the year is just to remind me of where I was at that time, not that I necessarily read it for class.

Authors - Books
2002 (5th Grade): Madeline L'Engle - A Wrinkle in Time, Time Quartet Series
2003 (6th Grade): Louis Sachar - Holes, Sideways Stories, Boy Who Lost His Face
2003 (5th Grade): Dan Gutman - Kid Who Ran/Became President
2004 (7th Grade): Michael Crichton - Sphere, Prey, Jurassic Park
2005 (8th Grade): Douglas Adams - Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy I/II/III/IV/V
2006 (10th Grade): Richard Llewellyn - How Green Was My Valley
2007 (11th Grade): Willa Cather - My Antonia
2007: Susan Vreeland - Girl in Hyacinth Blue
2008: John Knowles - A Separate Peace
2008 (12th Grade): George Orwell - 1984, Politics and the English Language
2008: H.P. Lovecraft: Various
2010 (UG Freshman): Natsume Sōseki - Kokoro
2010: Junichiro Tanizaki - Naomi
2012 (UG Junior): H.G. Wells - The Time Machine
2013: Scott Patterson - Dark Pools
2013: Isaac Asimov - The Last Question
2013: Arthur Clark - Childhood's End, The City and the Stars

Filmmakers - Films/Shows
1999: Zhan Jinlai - Journey to the West (1986)
1999: Jackie Chan - Rush Hour, Drunken Master, Twin Dragons, etc
2001: Roy E. Disney - Fantasia 2000
2008: Stephen Chow - Chinese Odyssey
2008: Kaige Chen - Wu Ji
2008: Tsui Hark - Legend of the Swordsman I/II/III
2008: Chan-Wook Park - Oldboy, Thirst, Stoker
2009: Pete Docter - Up
2009: Neill Blomkamp - District 9
2010: Christopher Nolan - Inception, Dark Knight, Interstellar
2010: Edgar Wright - Scott Pilgrim vs the World
2010: Im Kwon Taek - Seopyeonje
2010: AIC - Now and Then, Here and There
2010: Arms - Elfen Lied
2011: Manglobe - Ergo Proxy
2011: Brain's Base - Baccano
2011: Nalin Pan - Valley of Flowers
2011: Richard Kelly - Donnie Darko
2011: Alex Proyas - Dark City
2012: Duncan Jones - Moon, Source Code
2011: Lee Hae-Joon - Castaway on the Moon
2012: Jean-Pierre Jeunet and Marc Caro - Delicatessen, City of Lost Children
2014: Josh Trank - Chronicle
2014: Gareth Edwards - Monsters
2014: Wally Pfister - Transcendence
2015: Alex Garland - Ex Machina
2015: M. Night Shyamalan - The Visit, Split
2016: Evan Viera - Caldera
2016: David Sandberg - Lights Out
2016: Madhouse Studios - One Punch Man
2016: Mike Cahill - I Origins
2016: Hideaki Anno - Shin Godzilla
2017: Studio Deen - Konosuba
2017: Makoto Shinkai - Your Name
2017: Damien Chazelle - La La Land

Composers - Music
2004: Tomoko Sasaki - Nights into Dreams OST
2004: Seiichi Kyoda (Uttara-Kuru) - Falling Through a Cloud, Our Life, Back to Tokyo
2004: Hevia - Busindre Reel, Gaviotes, El Sitiu
2006: ParagonX9 (Jermaine Blume) - Chaoz Japan, Defection, Super Double Dragon
2006: RedSe7en - A Life to Live, Midnight Apogee, Summer Nightfall
2006: XsToRmEr1 - Flames of the Sky, Flames of the Sky II
2006: Zero Bass - Schala Dark Sky Remix, Lighting Trigger, Misaki
2006: Astral Projection - Ambient Galaxy, Mahadeva, Kabalah, Power Gen
2006: DNA - Angel Dust, Shushu the Fox
2006: Man with No Name - Three Drives, Teleport
2007: EON - Universe City, On Fire 2
2007: cornandbeans - Lazy Summer Days, Hollow Man
2007: NightHawk222 - Sun & Moon
2007: Hania Zdunek - Silver Memory, So is Life
2009: Blackhole12 (Erik McClure) - Aurora Theory, Cosminox, Summer Breeze
2009: Denny Schneidemesser (Danman87) - Far Beyond the Stars, Moon's Guidance, The Flow of Water, A Key to the Past
2011: Bosa (Jon Babb) - Pure of Heart, The Beanstalk
2011: reel2 (Jonas Ingebretsen) - What If I Can't, Her Street, Never Let Go
2011: Waterflame (Christian Krogsvold) - Burst, Wabba-Wah, Skewed Paths
2011: Trevor Jones - Dark City OST
2011: Hans Zimmer - Inception, The Dark Knight, Man of Steel, Interstellar, Live Tours
2012: Klaus Badelt - The Time Machine OST
2012: Angelo Badalamenti - The City of Lost Children OST Track 1C
2012: ellebirdy23 (VGSongbird) - Kakariko Village, Love, Midna
2013: Blake Robinson - Adventures in Your Sleep, Mischief in Your Daydreams
2013: Danny Elfman - Edward Scissorhands
2013: Elspeth Eastman - Last of Us Cover
2013: Yarrow Whitfield - Restless Dreams, Can't Stay
2014: Sleeping at Last - Arctic, Moon
2015: Azuria Sky - Stellaria, Time, Clair De Lune
2015: Kaz Okamoto - Journey's End, 2113
2016: Deane Ogden - Firebird, Temple of Heaven, For Tohoku
2016: Angus and Julia Stone - Santa Monica Dream, For You
2016: Kayla Briët - Color, Another World
2016: The Dø - Dust It Off, Song for Lovers
2017: Masato Coda - Chiisana Boukensha, Oie ni Kaeritai
2017: Raon Lee - Nandemonaiya Cover
2017: West Dylan Thordson - Split OST
2017: Dirk Ehlert - Caratacus, Hollywood Music Dramatic Underscore 2, Splendid
2017: Goose House - オトノナルホウへ→

Broadway/Musical, Comedy, and Theater
Much of what I like comes from competing in speech and debate during high school.  It's terribly named (also referred to as National Forensics League which is equally terrible) as it's so much more than just speech or debate.  My favorite was the improvisational talks or skits, which unfortunately are never recorded.  The rehearsed skits are just as incredible to do and watch though, as one person can literally play up to 20 different characters in 10 minutes.  I've yet to find anything in the outside world that resembles anything close to it, even amongst world reknowned improv theaters like Second City.
2008: Carlos Oscar
2009: Phillip Bridge - Fully Committed (National Forensics League 2006)
2009: Spencer McCurnin - Jimmy the Antichrist (National Forensics League 2006)
2009: Taron Grizell & Karen Joshi - Mr. Marmalade (National Forensics League 2007)
2014: Wicked (Gershwin Theater, New York City)
2014: Carisa Barreca - Apes of Wrath (Second City, Chicago)
2015: Kenny Zhang - An Original Masterpiece (National Forensics League 2013)
2015: Billy Chengary and Michelle McCarthy - Dr Horrible's Sing-Along Blog
2015: Ithamar Enriquez - Ithamar Has Nothing to Say (Second City, Los Angeles)
2016: Nick Kanellis, Peter McNerney - Trike (Magnet Theater NYC)

Game Studios - Games
1998: Sonic Team - Nights into Dreams
2003: Chris Sawyer - Roller Coaster Tycoon
2004: Ensemble Studios - Age of Empires 1/2/3, Age of Mythology
2005: Lionhead Studios - Black and White 1/2
2011: KevinDoesArt - Grey
2013: Naughty Dog - Last of Us
2014: Freebird Games - To the Moon
2016: Dontnod - Life is Strange
2017: Frictional Games - SOMA

3D Projection Mapping
2014: Lux del Greco
2016: Sila Svetta
2017: Bot & Dolly's Box
2017: Light Harvest's Immersive Surfaces (Manhattan Bridge)

Visionaries/Entrepreneurs/Inventors
2013: Joshua Levine - Singlehandedly created the original electronic stock exchange called the Island, which became the basis for all existing exchanges today.
2013: Elon Musk - Paypal, Tesla, SpaceX, SolarCity with the goal of colonizing Mars.
2014: Jetman - Inventor who built and flies his own jetpack.
2014: James H. Simons - Mathematician, code breaker, Renaissance Technologies.
2015: Nikola Tesla - Inventor behind AC, radio...  Considered a mad scientist of his time. 100 years early on wireless.
2015: George Westinghouse - Inventor and businessman who made practical many inventions such as Tesla's, built a company that spanned from electric to manufacturing and eventually purchased CBS amongst other transformations.
2015: Walt Disney - Essentially tried to create a utopia before he died, only for it to become a theme park.
2015: Lee Kwan Yew - Built Singapore from the ground up. Probably the only successful benevolent dictatorship ever.
2017: P. T. Barnum - Extremely savy showman who did everything from circuses and museums to mansions and cities.
1038 unique view(s)

Leave a Comment

Name: (Have an account? Login or Register)
Email: (Won't be published)
Website: (Optional)
Comment:
Enter the code from image: